Board of Directors

“Students demonstrate an amazing transformation when they participate in JA programs, truly connecting the dots between what they learn in JA – the fundamentals of financial literacy, jobs, business – to real life and their futures." — JA of Oregon and SW Washington board member

Board Leadership

Junior Achievement of Oregon and SW Washington is governed by a board of directors that includes members from the local business and education community. JA also relies on an associate leadership council that provides additional event and volunteer support.

We are proud to present the Board of Directors for the year of 2017-2018.

  • Ronan Eggleston

    Chairman


    Willis Towers Watson

  • Behzad Hosseini

    Immediate Past Chairman


    IBM

  • David Weber

    Vice Chairman - Funding


    NW Natural Gas Storage

  • Andy Macklin

    Vice Chairman - Student Impact


    Portland General Electric

  • Jason Norris

    Treasurer


    Ferguson Wellman Capital Management

  • Valerie Sasaki

    Secretary


    Samuels Yoelin Kantor, LLP

  • Jeff Aden


    Heritage Bank

  • Jeff Akers


    United Healthcare

  • Kathy Allworth


    Fred Meyer

  • Steve Ballard


    KinderCare Education

  • John Bartho


    Hyster-Yale

  • Megan Bishop


    Comcast

  • David Budd


    Umpqua Bank

  • Deanna Burger


    UPS

  • Colin Carvey


    Vacasa

  • Silvia Clever


    Bank of America

  • Clark Cosart


    AAA

  • Joel Dullum


    KBF CPAs

  • David Ericksen


    KeyBank

  • Alex Geschke


    US Bank

  • Steve Gray


    U.S. Trust

  • Geoff Hankerson


    ESCO Corporation

  • Mark Hefner


    Mohr Partners, Inc.

  • Brad Hogan


    Pinnacle Exhibits

  • Darryl Horowitz


    National Investment Finance Corporation

  • Roy Hutchison


    Deloitte

  • Steve Isaak


    Washington Trust Bank

  • Mike Kaiel


  • Nikki Kobliha


    PacifiCorp

  • Dan Koffel


    Snyder Roofing

  • Rob MacNaughton


    Cambia Health Solutions

  • Barbara Mathey


    IBEW and United Workers Federal Credit Union

  • Dawn Meyer


    TEKsystems

  • Mark Payton


    IBM

  • Jim Peterson


    Electro Scientific Industries

  • George Schmidt


    KPMG

  • JT Smith


    Philips Health Systems North America

  • Harley Spring


    Northwest Plan Services, Inc.

  • Francie Stacey


    Intel

  • Bob Strader


    NW College of Construction

  • Mike Stromme


    Vancouver Public Schools

  • Joel Stuart


    North Clackamas School District

  • Tyler W. Tietz


    Builders Capital

  • Tyler Krieg


    The Standard

  • Brandon Manning


    Bank of the West

  • Anne Van Gordon


    Fidelity National Title

Advisory Boards

For more information on our district Advisory Boards see Central Oregon, Eugene, Klamath Falls and Medford.