Board of Directors

“Students demonstrate an amazing transformation when they participate in JA programs, truly connecting the dots between what they learn in JA – the fundamentals of financial literacy, jobs, business – to real life and their futures." — JA of Oregon and SW Washington board member

Board Leadership

Junior Achievement of Oregon and SW Washington is governed by a board of directors that includes members from the local business and education community. JA also relies on an associate leadership council that provides additional event and volunteer support.

We are proud to present the Board of Directors for the year of 2018-2019.

  • Ronan Eggleston

    Chairman


    Woodruff Sawyer

  • Behzad Hosseini

    Immediate Past Chairman


  • David Weber

    Vice Chair - Funding


    NW Natural Gas Storage

  • JT Smith

    Vice Chair - Student Impact


    Service Transformation Solutions, LLC

  • Jason Norris

    Treasurer


    Ferguson Wellman Capital Management

  • Barbara Mathey

    Secretary


    IBEW and United Workers Federal Credit Union

  • Jeff Aden


    Riverview Bank

  • Jeff Akers


    UnitedHealthcare

  • Kathy Allworth


    Fred Meyer

  • Steve Ballard


    KinderCare Education

  • John Bartho


    Hyster-Yale

  • Megan Bishop


    Comcast

  • David Budd


    Umpqua Bank

  • Deanna Burger


    UPS

  • Silvia Clever


    Bank of America

  • Colin Carvey


  • Clark Cosart


    AAA

  • Joel Dullum


    KBF CPAs

  • David Ericksen


    KeyBank

  • Alex Geschke


    U.S. Bank

  • Steve Gray


    U.S. Trust

  • Geoff Hankerson


    ESCO Corporation

  • Mark Hefner


    MGO

  • Brad Hogan


    Pinnacle Exhibits

  • Darryl Horowitz


    National Investment Finance Corporation

  • Roy Hutchison


    Deloitte

  • Steve Isaacs


    U.S. Bank

  • Mike Kaiel


  • Nikki Kobliha


    PacifiCorp

  • Dan Koffel


    Snyder Roofing

  • Tyler Krieg


    The Standard

  • Rob MacNaughton


  • Brandon Manning


    Bank of the West

  • Dawn Meyer


    Evanta

  • Mark Payton


    IBM

  • Jim Peterson


    Electro Scientific Industries

  • JD Podlesnik


    Portland General Electric

  • George Schmidt


    KPMG

  • Harley Spring


    Northwest Plan Services, Inc.

  • Francie Stacey


    Intel

  • Bob Strader


    NW College of Construction

  • Mike Stromme


    Vancouver Public Schools

  • Joel Stuart


    North Clackamas School District

  • Tyler W. Tietz


    Builders Capital

  • Anne Van Gordon


    Fidelity National Title

  • Travis Wood


    Franklin Control Systems

  • Grant Word


    Beneficial State Bank

Advisory Boards

For more information on our district Advisory Boards see Central Oregon, Eugene, Klamath Falls and Medford.